PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose of this privacy policy

22 INSTITUTE, kozmetična dejavnost, d.o.o., Neubergerjeva ulica 30, 1000 Ljubljana understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. Our Privacy Statement describes how we handle your personal information generally and when you use the site.

Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, and requests for more information, either through e-mails or phone calls or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, phone number, e-mail address,…

CONTROLLER

22 INSTITUTE, KOZMETIČNA DEJAVNOST, d.o.o.

Neubergerjeva ulica 30

1000 Ljubljana

VAT number: SI 61028312

Legal representative: Tatjana Ćeranić Rozman, Director

Tel./Mob. number: +386 (0)40 513 315

Email: info@22-institute.com

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with us a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data: This includes data relating specifically to your identity, such as your first name, last name, or similar identifier,…
  • Contact Data: This includes data relating to how you may be contacted, such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial and Transaction Data: This includes data relating to your means and methods of payment, such as your bank account and payment card details and other details of products or services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data: This includes more technical data that we may obtain when you make use of our website, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data: This includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: This includes your preferences in relation to whether or not you want to receive marketing from us and our third parties and also your communication preferences.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions:

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: subscribe to our newsletter or other publications, register in our website, treatment, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a promotion or survey, give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions:

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • 22 INSTITUTE processes the personal data necessary for the conclusion and performance of the contract and for the exercise of the rights and obligations under the concluded contracts, namely Purchase or Service Agreements;
  • We use your personal data to provide services and for the purpose of executing the order (delivery of items, invoicing, resolving any claims of the buyer, sending notices regarding the execution of orders and any other purposes necessary for the execution of the order);
  • We use your personal data to complete and administer your online reservation for treatments/classes.
  • We may also use your personal data for marketing activities, but solely for the purposes for which your consent was given. You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal date. Withdrawal of consent can be submitted:
  • in writing to: 22 INSTITUTE, KOZMETIČNA DEJAVNOST, d.o.o., Neubergerjeva ulica 30 1000 Ljubljana;
  • in person by submitting a written withdrawal to: 22 INSTITUTE, KOZMETIČNA DEJAVNOST, d.o.o., Neubergerjeva ulica 30 1000 Ljubljana;
  • by submitting a written withdrawal by email to: info@22-institute.com

In cases where consents are collected through electronic communications services or through IT services (eg SMS, applications) consent can be revoked through these communication channels. In case of withdrawal of consent, 22 INSTITUTE shall cease processing the personal data collected on the basis of your consent for the purposes for which the consent was given.

  • We use the information, which may include personal data, in order to prevent fraud and other illegal or infringing activities. We also use this information to investigate and detect fraud. We can use personal data for risk assessment and security purposes, including the authentication of users. For these purposes, personal data may be shared with third parties, such as law enforcement authorities as permitted by applicable law and external advisers.
  • In certain cases, we need to use the information provided, which may include personal data, to handle and resolve legal disputes or complaints, for regulatory investigations and compliance, or to enforce agreement(s), or to comply with lawful requests from law enforcement insofar as it is required by law.

DISCLOSURE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with selected third parties including:

  • Third-party service providers: We use service providers to process your personal data strictly on our behalf. This processing would be for purposes as included in this Privacy Statement, such as providing services and payments, sending out products, or for support services (legal, IT, accounting,..). These service providers are bound by confidentiality clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes or any other purpose.
  • Competent authorities: If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 22 INSTITUTE, kozmetična dejavnost, d.o.o., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

As a rule, 22 INSTITUTE does not transmit personal data to third countries. In cases where we provide services in cooperation with suppliers or contractors from third countries, the transfer of personal data may occur, but we shall only transfer personal data to recipients offering an adequate level of data – in particular by applying appropriate safeguards in the in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (which may include the conclusion of an appropriate contract for the processing of personal data or other safeguards provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation).

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information, which may include personal data, for as long as we deem it necessary to provide services to you, comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties, and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, contact us using the contact details included below.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: 1) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; 2) where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; 3) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or 4) you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@22-institute.com

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you consider 22 INSTITUTE, KOZMETIČNA DEJAVNOST, d.o.o. to process your personal data in a incorrect way you can contact us at info@22-institute.com

You also have the right to turn in a complaint to a supervisory authority: Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia (more information: www.ip-rs.si).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this website: https://www.22-institute.com

If you continue to use our website after posting such notice, you are deemed to agree to the revised Privacy Statement. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the 22 Institute website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience. By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies.

Cookies Are Used On Our Site For The Following Reasons:

To allow you to securely sign in to your 22 Institute Account, so that you can use “My Account” features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.

To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.

To record the areas of the website that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Next uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as facebook and twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are Cookies Safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Can I Turn Off Cookies?

22 Institute uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer’s hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the “Help” tab of your browser via the menu bar. It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

Our Use Of Advertisment Tracking

We also allow selected third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site.

These cookies are as safe as the ones used whilst you browse our site and neither of these third parties collects any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.
22 Institute is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties or other websites.

Security

22 Institute take online security very seriously and are a registered secure site under ** Ime SSL certifikat ponudnika **.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We use a server certificate (also known as a digital certificate) to assure you of our identity and secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt data transmissions.

The security measures described above are just some of the administrative, technical, and physical steps we take to protect your personal information. However, the open nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that even with all the measures we take, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

Effective Date: 7.12.2019