What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the 22 Institute website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience. By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies.

 

Cookies Are Used On Our Site For The Following Reasons:

To allow you to securely sign in to your 22 Institute Account, so that you can use “My Account” features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.

To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.

To record the areas of the website that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Next uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as facebook and twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

 

Are Cookies Safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

 

Can I Turn Off Cookies?

22 Institute uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer’s hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the “Help” tab of your browser via the menu bar. It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

 

Our Use Of Advertisment Tracking

We also allow selected third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site.

These cookies are as safe as the ones used whilst you browse our site and neither of these third parties collects any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.
22 Institute is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties or other websites.

 

Security

22 Institute take online security very seriously and are a registered secure site under ** Ime SSL certifikat ponudnika **.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We use a server certificate (also known as a digital certificate) to assure you of our identity and secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt data transmissions.

 

The security measures described above are just some of the administrative, technical, and physical steps we take to protect your personal information. However, the open nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that even with all the measures we take, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

Privacy

22 Institute are committed to complying with the ZVPot (Zakon o varstvu potrošnikov) and have published this guide to help you understand how and why 22 Institute collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with 22 Institute you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

 

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Obtain It?

We receive information in one of two ways either directly from you when you register with us or from a third party such as credit reference agencies (for example to confirm your identity).

If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, details of your credit card telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfil your order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions.

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

Process your orders

Assess your application and to verify your identity.

Manage your account.

Administer this website.

Monitor customer traffic patterns and Site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the Site.

Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest.

If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by telephone, email or in writing, 22 Institute will do so in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) Code of Practice.

 

We may also use your information, including shopping habits to enable payment recovery, fraud prevention and debt tracing. To prevent or detect fraud, or assist in verifying your identity, we may make searches of records held by 22 Institute and fraud prevention agencies who will supply us with information. We may also pass information to financial and other organisations involved in fraud prevention to protect ourselves and our customers from theft and fraud. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We, members of 22 Institute and other companies may use this information if decisions are made about you on credit or credit related services or motor, household, credit, life, or any other insurance facilities. It may also be used for tracing and claims assessment.

 

 

Keeping In Touch With You

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to this site.

If you decide you do not want us to contact you, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop mailing information to you by writing to the info@22institute.com

You may continue to receive mailings which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your request is being dealt with.

 

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy please send a written request to the 22 Institute.
If you think the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact the 22 Institute via info@22institute.com.

 

Changes To The Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 6.7.2017.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by 22 Institute of personal data please write to the info@22institute.com.